EU Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy
Concerning personal data transferred from the European Economic Area (“EEA”) [1] and/ or Switzerland to the United States of America (“U.S.”)

Note about the invalidation of the Privacy Shield:
The European Court of Justice (CJEU) invalidated the decision on the adequacy of the protection provided by the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield on July 16, 2020. Likewise, the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner declared the protection provided by the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield as not adequate on September 09, 2020. We continue to observe the principles set out in the Privacy Shield framework and described in this policy, which reflect standards of data protection according to the EU General Data Protection Regulation. Since we are determined to always protect your personal data in full compliance with applicable regulations, further measures such as standard contractual clauses have been implemented in the light of the high level of protection and the new requirements stipulated by the CJEU.

1. Introduction
COHERENT, INC. (“COHERENT”) respects the privacy of its customers, business partners and employees and recognizes the need for appropriate protection and management of personal information provided. COHERENT itself and on behalf of its affiliate U.S. companies (Coherent Investments, Inc., Coherent International LLC, Coherent-DEOS LLC, and Coherent Asia, Inc.), has made a decision to voluntarily adhere to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield (together the “Privacy Shield”) principles available to U.S. organizations under the European Commission’s and the Swiss Federal Council’s implementing decisions to provide for an adequate level of data protection as required under the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR) and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection respectively. Should there be any conflict between the Privacy Shield principles and this Policy, the Privacy Shield principles will prevail [2] . This Policy outlines the general practices for implementing the requirements of the Privacy Shield in connection with personal data that is transferred from the EEA and/ or Switzerland to the U.S, including the types of information that is collected and transferred, how it is used, and the choices individuals located in the EEA and/ or Switzerland have regarding the use of, and their ability to correct, that information.


2. Scope
This Privacy Policy applies to COHERENT and its affiliate U.S. operations, divisions and subsidiaries as far as personal information about non-employees from the EEA and/ or Switzerland is received in any format including electronic, paper or verbal. This Policy also applies to Agents (defined below) that handle and process EEA and/ or Swiss personal data on behalf of COHERENT or its affiliate U.S. companies.

3. Definitions
For purpose of this Policy, the following definitions shall apply:

“Personal data” and “personal information” refer to data about an identified or identifiable individual that are within the scope of the GDPR or the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, received by an organization in the United States from the European Union and/ or Switzerland, and recorded in any form.

“Processing” of personal data means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure or dissemination, and erasure or destruction.

“Controller” means a person or organization which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

“Agent” means any third party processor that collects and/or uses personal information provided by COHERENT to perform tasks on behalf of and under the instructions of COHERENT. An example of an Agent is a provider of IT services that processes personal information in order to assist or support COHERENT’s employees with the use of its products.

“Sensitive personal information” means personal information specifying medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or information specifying sexual orientation of the individual or where received from third party data that is treated as personally sensitive by the third party. Where Swiss individuals are concerned, “Sensitive personal information” also includes ideological views or activities and information on social security measures or administrative or criminal proceedings and sanctions, which are treated outside pending proceedings.

4. Processing of EEA and/ or Swiss personal data
COHERENT may from time to time process certain EEA and/ or Swiss personal information about customers, potential customers and prospective customers, contacts, business partners and prospective business partners such as clients, suppliers or vendors, service providers or independent contractors, contract manufacturers, consultants, consumers, employees, post employee service providers, board of directors, website visitors, contingent workers and candidates for employment, including information recorded on various media as well as electronic data. COHERENT will process these data in conformity with the Privacy Shield Principles and will continue to apply the Principles to personal data received under the application of the Privacy Shield.

COHERENT will use personal information concerning business partners and customers to provide customers and business partners with information and services. Specifically, COHERENT uses information to help customers and business partners complete a transaction or order, to communicate to individuals about products, services and related issues, to facilitate communication and collaboration, to deliver products/services, to bill for purchased products/services, to provide ongoing service and support, to facilitate communication, to design, control and gather data for product manufacturing process, to allow individuals to register for websites and online services, for reporting purposes e.g. assuring customer service levels, to evaluate the quality of products and services, for manufacturing processes and quality control, to manage electronic signatures, to facilitate Coherent’s internal administrative processes, to manage business documents, to maintain, administer and to comply with Coherent’s legal, regulatory, compliance and auditing obligations, policies and procedures, for business continuity and/or disaster recovery procedures, for possible investigation of alleged ethics or fraud violations, to access sales and order portals and to select service and personnel. Occasionally COHERENT personnel may use personal information to contact customers and business partners to complete surveys that are used for (direct) marketing and quality assurance purposes.

COHERENT may also share customer personal information with its service providers (Agents) and suppliers for the sole purpose and only to the extent needed to support the customers’ business needs. Service providers and suppliers are required to keep confidential personal information received from COHERENT and may not use it for any purpose other than as originally intended. In case of data transfers to non-agent third parties the affected individuals will be informed about the transfer and the underlying purposes respectively.

COHERENT also collects personal information concerning its employees (Human Resources Data) in connection with administration of its Human Resources programs and functions and for purpose of communicating with its employees. COHERENT also applies the Privacy Shield Principles to this data. The collection and use of Human Resources Data is not covered by this Policy but instead by COHERENT’s Human Resources Privacy Policy available for employees in the Intranet.

5. Privacy Principles
A detailed description of the Privacy Shield Principles can be found on the Privacy Shield website of the Department of Commerce [2]

5.1. Notice
Where COHERENT collects personal information directly from individuals in the EEA and/ or Switzerland or receives it from its European affiliates, it or its European affiliates will inform these individuals about the purposes for which they collect and use personal information about them, the transfer to COHERENT in the U.S., the types or identity of third parties to which COHERENT discloses that information, the purposes for which it does so, the choices and means COHERENT offers individuals for limiting the use and disclosure of their personal information, and to access their personal information. Notice will be provided in clear and conspicuous language when individuals are first asked to provide personal information to COHERENT, or as soon as practicable thereafter, and in any event before COHERENT uses the information for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.

5.2. Choice
COHERENT will offer individuals the opportunity to choose (opt-out) whether their personal information is (a) to be disclosed to a non-agent third party acting as a controller, or (b) to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. For sensitive personal information, COHERENT will give individuals the opportunity to affirmatively and explicitly consent (opt-in) to the disclosure of the information to a non-agent third party acting as a controller or the use of the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. COHERENT will provide individuals with reasonable mechanisms to exercise their choices.

5.3. Accountability for Onward Transfer
COHERENT will transfer personal information to Agents only for limited and specific purposes and obtain contractual assurances from its Agents that they will safeguard personal information consistent with this Policy and that they will provide at least the same level of protection as is required by the relevant Privacy Shield principles. COHERENT recognizes its responsibility and potential liability for onward transfers to Agents. Where COHERENT has knowledge that an Agent is using or disclosing personal information in a manner contrary to this Policy and/or the level of protection as required by the Principles, COHERENT will take reasonable steps to prevent, remedy or stop the use or disclosure.

If COHERENT transfers personal information to non-agent third parties acting as a controller, COHERENT will apply the Notice and Choice Principles unless an exception for specific situations under European data protection law applies and will obtain contractual assurance from these parties that they will provide the same level of protection as is required under the Principles.

5.4. Access
Upon request, and to the fullest extent allowed under law, COHERENT will grant individuals reasonable access to personal information that it holds about them. In addition, COHERENT will take reasonable steps to permit individuals to correct, amend, or delete information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate, incomplete or processed in violation of the Principles.

5.5. Security
COHERENT will take reasonable precautions to protect personal information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal data.

5.6. Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation
COHERENT will use personal information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual (see 5.2.). COHERENT will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete, and current. COHERENT will adhere to the Principles as long as it retains personal information received under its Privacy Shield certification.

5.7. Recourse, Enforcement and Liability
COHERENT utilizes the self-assessment approach to assure its compliance with this Privacy Policy. COHERENT periodically verifies that this Policy is accurate, comprehensive for the information intended to be covered, prominently displayed, completely implemented, and in conformity with the Privacy Shield principles. COHERENT encourages interested persons to raise any concerns with it using the contact information below. COHERENT will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the principles contained in this Policy.

6. Limitations and Exceptions
Adherence to these Principles may be limited: (a) to the extent necessary to meet applicable national security, public interest, or law enforcement requirements, e.g. in the course of lawful requests by public authorities (b) by statute, government regulation, or case law that creates conflicting obligations or explicit authorizations, provided that, in exercising any such authorization, an organization can demonstrate that its non-compliance with the Principles is limited to the extent necessary to meet the overriding legitimate interests furthered by such authorization; or (c) if the effect of the General Data Protection Regulation or Member State law is to allow exceptions or derogations, provided such exceptions or derogations are applied in comparable contexts.

If COHERENT determines that any person in its employ is in violation of this Privacy Policy such person will be subject to disciplinary process.

7. Dispute Resolution
Any questions or concerns regarding the use or disclosure of personal information should be directed to the Data Privacy Officer at the address given below. COHERENT will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the principles contained in this Policy.
With respect to any complaints relating to this Policy that cannot be resolved through COHERENT’s internal processes, COHERENT has agreed to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the Panel established by the EU Data Protection Authorities and of the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner to resolve disputes pursuant to the Privacy Shield principles available at the addresses given below. In the event that COHERENT or such Authorities determines that COHERENT did not comply with this Policy, COHERENT will take appropriate steps to address any adverse effects and to promote future compliance. COHERENT and its affiliated U.S. companies are also subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission, which is the competent supervisory body under the Privacy Shield.

Where a complaint cannot be resolved by any of the before mentioned recourse mechanisms, individuals have a right to invoke binding arbitration under the Privacy Shield Panel as recourse mechanism of ’last resort’.

8. Targeting Minors
COHERENT does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from persons under the age of 13. If for some reason COHERENT determines that a person with respect to whom it has collected personal information is under 13, COHERENT will promptly delete or destroy that information.

9. Contact Information
Questions or comments regarding this Policy should be submitted to COHERENT by mail or e-mail as follows:

Mark Rakic
Data Privacy Officer
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
or by mail
Data Privacy Officer
c/o Coherent, Inc.
5100 Patrick Henry Drive
Santa Clara, CA 95054

If you are a citizen of an EEA member State, you may also address any unresolved complaints to the EU Data Protection Panel by contacting your local data Protection Authority at the following address:

https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en

If you are a citizen of Switzerland, unresolved complaints can be addressed to the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner at the following address:

https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/task.html

10. Changes to this Policy
This Policy may be amended from time to time, consistent with the requirements of the Privacy Shield principles. Appropriate public notice will be given concerning such amendments.

This Policy is effective as of September 09, 2016 and was last updated as of December 15, 2020.

[1] The EEA currently includes the following countries: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom, Iceland, Liechtenstein, and Norway.

[2] Information about the U.S. Department of Commerce Privacy Shield certification can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/ .

Datenschutzrichtlinie


Bezüglich der Übertragung personenbezogener Daten aus dem europäischen Wirtschaftsraum (“EWR”) [1] und / oder der Schweiz in die Vereinigten Staaten von Amerika (“USA”)


Hinweis zur Entscheidung über die Ungültigkeit des Privacy Shields:

Der Europäische Gerichtshof (EuGH) hat die Entscheidung über die Angemessenheit des Schutzes durch das EU-U.S. Privacy Shield am 16. Juli 2020 für ungültig erklärt. Ebenso hat der Eidgenössische Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitbeauftragte am 09. September 2020 den Schutz durch den Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield als nicht angemessen erklärt. Wir halten uns dennoch weiterhin freiwillig an die im Privacy-Shield-Abkommen festgelegten und in dieser Richtlinie beschriebenen Grundsätze, die die Datenschutzstandards der EU-Datenschutz-Grundverordnung berücksichtigen. Da wir entschlossen sind, Ihre personenbezogenen Daten stets in voller Übereinstimmung mit den geltenden Vorschriften zu schützen, wurden vor dem Hintergrund des hohen Schutzniveaus und der neuen Anforderungen des EuGH weitere Maßnahmen wie etwa der Abschluss von Standardvertragsklauseln implementiert.

1. Einleitung

COHERENT, INC. (“COHERENT”) respektiert die Privatsphäre seiner Kunden, Geschäftspartner und Mitarbeiter und erkennt die Notwendigkeit eines angemessenen Schutzes und einer angemessenen Verwaltung der zur Verfügung gestellten personenbezogenen Daten an. COHERENT selbst und im Namen seiner verbundenen US-Unternehmen (Coherent Investments, Inc, Coherent International LLC, Coherent-DEOS LLC und Coherent Asia, Inc.), hat sich dazu entschlossen, freiwillig die Grundsätze des EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield (zusammen das “Privacy Shield”) einzuhalten, die U.S.-Organisationen gemäß den Beschlüssen der Europäischen Kommission und des Schweizer Bundesrats zur Verfügung stehen, um ein angemessenes Datenschutzniveau gemäß der Verordnung (EU) 2016/679 (Datenschutz-Grundverordnung oder DSGVO) bzw. dem Schweizer Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz zu gewährleisten. Sollte es einen Konflikt zwischen den Prinzipien des Privacy Shield und dieser Richtlinie geben, haben die Prinzipien des Privacy Shield Vorrang [2]. Diese Richtlinie beschreibt die allgemeinen Praktiken zur Umsetzung der Anforderungen des Privacy Shield in Verbindung mit personenbezogenen Daten, die aus dem EWR und/oder der Schweiz in die USA übertragen werden, einschließlich der Arten von Informationen, die gesammelt und übertragen werden, wie sie verwendet werden und welche Wahlmöglichkeiten betroffene Personen im EWR und/oder der Schweiz in Bezug auf die Verwendung dieser Informationen und ihre Möglichkeiten zur Korrektur haben.

2. Geltungsbereich

Diese Datenschutzrichtlinie gilt für COHERENT und seine verbundenen Betriebe, Abteilungen und Tochtergesellschaften in den USA und bezieht sich auf personenbezogene, in jeglicher Form (auch elektronischer, schriftlicher oder mündlicher Form) Daten von Personen aus dem EWR und/oder der Schweiz, die keine Mitarbeiter sind. Diese Richtlinie gilt auch für Beauftragte (unten definiert), die personenbezogene Daten aus dem EWR und/oder der Schweiz im Namen von COHERENT oder seinen verbundenen US-Unternehmen bearbeiten und verwalten.

3. Bestimmungen

Zum Zwecke dieser Richtlinie sollen die folgenden Bestimmungen gelten:


„Personenbezogene Daten“ und „personenbezogene Informationen“ beziehen sich auf Daten einer identifizierten oder identifizierbaren Person, die in den Anwendungsbereich des DSGVO oder des Schweizer Bundesgesetzes über den Datenschutz fallen, von einem Unternehmen in den Vereinigten Staaten aus der Europäischen Union und/oder der Schweiz empfangen und in irgendeiner Form erfasst werden.


Die “Verarbeitung” personenbezogener Daten bezeichnet jeden Vorgang oder jede Vorgangsreihe, der oder die mit Bezug auf personenbezogene Daten durchgeführt wird, sei es mit oder ohne Hilfe automatisierter Verfahren. Dazu zählen das Erheben, das Speichern, die Organisation, die Aufbewahrung, die Anpassung oder Veränderung, das Abfragen, die Konsultierung, die Verwendung, die Weitergabe oder Verbreitung sowie das Löschen oder Vernichten der Daten.


“Verantwortlicher” bezieht sich auf eine Person oder ein Unternehmen, die/das alleine oder gemeinsam mit anderen über die Zwecke und Mittel der Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten entscheiden.


“Beauftragter” bezieht sich auf alle Drittparteien, die personenbezogene Daten bearbeiten, sammeln und/oder verwenden, die ihnen von COHERENT zur Ausführung gewisser Aufgaben im Namen und unter Anweisung von COHERENT zur Verfügung gestellt werden. Ein Beispiel für einen Beauftragten ist ein Anbieter von IT-Diensten, der personenbezogene Daten verarbeitet, um Mitarbeiter von COHERENT mit den von ihm angebotenen Produkten zu unterstützen.


Unter “sensiblen personenbezogenen Daten” verstehen wir personenbezogene Daten, die Aufschluss über Gesundheit, Abstammung oder ethnische Herkunft, politische Meinungen, religiöse oder philosophische Überzeugungen, die Mitgliedschaft in Gewerkschaften oder die sexuelle Orientierung geben oder die von Drittanbietern stammen und von diesen als “sensible Daten” behandelt werden. Hinsichtlich Schweizer Einzelpersonen enthalten “sensible personenbezogene Daten” auch ideologische Ansichten oder Tätigkeiten sowie Informationen über Sozialversicherungsmaßnahmen oder Verwaltungs- oder Strafverfahren und Sanktionen, die außerhalb eines anhängigen Verfahrens behandelt werden.

4. Verarbeitung von personenbezogenen Daten aus dem EWR und/oder der Schweiz

COHERENT kann von Zeit zu Zeit bestimmte EWR- und/oder schweizerische personenbezogene Daten über Kunden, potenzielle Kunden und Interessenten, Kontakte, Geschäftspartner und potenzielle Geschäftspartner wie Kunden, Lieferanten oder Verkäufer, Dienstleister oder unabhängige Auftragnehmer, Auftragshersteller, Berater, Verbraucher, Mitarbeiter, Pensionärsdienstleister, Vorstände, Webseitenbesucher, vorübergehend Beschäftigte und Bewerber verarbeiten, einschließlich Informationen, die auf verschiedenen Medien gespeichert sind, sowie elektronische Daten. COHERENT verarbeitet diese Daten in Übereinstimmung mit den Privacy Shield-Grundsätzen und wendet die Grundsätze weiterhin auf erhaltene personenbezogene Daten unter Anwendung des Privacy Shield an.

COHERENT verwendet personenbezogene Daten von Geschäftspartnern und Kunden, um selbigen Informationen und Dienstleistungen zur Verfügung zu stellen. Insbesondere verwendet COHERENT Informationen, um Kunden und Geschäftspartner bei der Durchführung einer Transaktion oder Bestellung zu unterstützen, um mit Einzelpersonen über Produkte, Dienstleistungen und damit zusammenhängende Sachverhalte zu kommunizieren, um die Kommunikation und Zusammenarbeit zu erleichtern, um Produkte/Dienstleistungen zu liefern, um gekaufte Produkte/Dienstleistungen in Rechnung zu stellen, um kontinuierliche Dienstleistungen und Unterstützungsleistungen zu erbringen, um die Kommunikation zu erleichtern, um Daten für den Herstellungsprozess von Produkten zu konzipieren, zu kontrollieren und zu sammeln, um Einzelpersonen die Registrierung für Websites und Online-Dienstleistungen zu ermöglichen, zum Zwecke der Erstellung von Berichten, z. B. Sicherstellung des Kundendienstniveaus, Bewertung der Qualität von Produkten und Dienstleistungen, für Herstellungsprozesse und Qualitätskontrolle, Verwaltung elektronischer Unterschriften, Erleichterung von Coherents internen Verwaltungsprozessen, zur Verwaltung von Geschäftsdokumenten, Aufrechterhaltung, Verwaltung und Einhaltung der rechtlichen, regulatorischen, Konformitäts- und Auditverpflichtungen, Richtlinien und Verfahrensweisen von Coherent, für Geschäftskontinuitäts- und/oder Notfall-Wiederherstellungsverfahren, für mögliche Untersuchungen angeblicher Ethik- oder Betrugsverletzungen, für den Zugang zu Verkaufs- und Bestellportalen sowie für die Auswahl von Dienstleistungen und Personal. Gelegentlich kann das Personal von COHERENT personenbezogene Daten verwenden, um Kunden und Geschäftspartner zu kontaktieren und Umfragen durchzuführen, die für (Direkt-)Marketing und Qualitätssicherungszwecke verwendet werden.

COHERENT darf personenbezogene Daten zu Kunden auch an seine Dienstleistungsanbieter (Beauftragte) und Lieferanten weiterreichen, allerdings nur zum einzigen Zweck und im erforderlichen Maß, um die Geschäftsanforderungen des Kunden zu unterstützen. Dienstleistungsanbieter und Lieferanten müssen von COHERENT zur Verfügung gestellte personenbezogene Daten vertraulich behandeln und dürfen sie nicht für einen anderen Zweck als ursprünglich vorgesehen verwenden. Wenn Daten an nicht beauftragte Drittparteien weitergereicht werden, werden die betroffenen Personen über die Weitergabe und den zugrunde liegenden Zweck informiert.


Im Zusammenhang mit der Verwaltung seiner Personalprogramme und -funktionen und zum Zwecke der Kommunikation mit seinen Mitarbeitern sammelt COHERENT auch zu seinen Mitarbeitern personenbezogene Daten (Personaldaten, engl. Human Resources Data). COHERENT wendet auch für diese Daten die Privacy Shield-Grundsätze an. Die Sammlung und Verwendung von Personaldaten unterliegt jedoch nicht dieser Richtlinie, sondern der Human Resources Privacy Policy (Personal-Datenschutzrichtlinie) von COHERENT, die Mitarbeitern im Intranet zur Verfügung steht.

5. Grundsätze des Datenschutzes

Eine detaillierte Beschreibung der Privacy-Shield-Grundsätze entnehmen Sie bitte der Privacy-Shield-Webseite des Handelsministeriums[2].

5.1. Hinweis

Wenn COHERENT personenbezogene Daten direkt von Personen im Europäischen Wirtschaftsraum (EWR) und/oder der Schweiz sammelt oder diese von seinen europäischen Tochtergesellschaften erhält, informiert das US-Unternehmen oder die europäische Tochtergesellschaft die betroffene Person über den Zweck der Datenerfassung und die Verwendung der personenbezogenen Daten sowie über die Weitergabe an COHERENT in den USA, die Art oder die Identität der Drittparteien, denen COHERENT die jeweiligen Daten offenlegt, sowie den Zweck der Weitergabe und die Auswahlmöglichkeiten und Mittel, die den betroffenen Personen zur Begrenzung der Verwendung und Offenlegung ihrer personenbezogenen Daten und zum Zugriff auf ihre personenbezogenen Daten von COHERENT geboten werden. Die Personen erhalten einen unmissverständlichen und deutlichen Hinweis, wenn sie COHERENT erstmals oder zu einem späteren Zeitpunkt Daten zur Verfügung stellen sollen, sowie in jedem Fall, bevor COHERENT die Information für andere Zwecke als ursprünglich vorgesehen verwendet.

5.2. Wahlmöglichkeit

COHERENT bietet Personen die Möglichkeit, die Zustimmung zur (a) Offenlegung ihrer personenbezogenen Daten gegenüber nicht beauftragten Dritten, die eine Kontrollfunktion innehaben (“Verantwortlicher”), oder zur (b) Verwendung ihrer personenbezogenen Daten für andere Zwecke als ursprünglich vorgesehen oder später durch die betroffene Person gestattet explizit zu verweigern (“opt-out”). Bezüglich sensibler personenbezogener Daten bietet COHERENT Personen die Möglichkeit, der Offenlegung ihrer Daten gegenüber nicht beauftragten Dritten, die eine Kontrollfunktion innehaben, oder der Verwendung ihrer personenbezogenen Daten für andere Zwecke als ursprünglich vorgesehen oder später durch die betroffene Person gestattet explizit zuzustimmen (“opt-in”). COHERENT stellt Personen angemessene Mechanismen zum Durchsetzen ihrer Wahlmöglichkeiten zur Verfügung.

5.3. Verantwortung für die Weiterübermittlung

COHERENT wird personenbezogene Daten an Beauftragte nur für begrenzte und spezifische Zwecke weitergeben und von seinen Beauftragten vertragliche Zusicherungen einholen, dass sie personenbezogene Daten im Einklang mit dieser Richtlinie schützen und dass sie mindestens das gleiche Schutzniveau bieten, wie es von den einschlägigen Grundsätzen des Privacy Shields gefordert wird. COHERENT erkennt seine Verantwortung und mögliche Haftung für die Weiterleitung an Beauftragte an. Wenn COHERENT Kenntnis davon hat, dass ein Beauftragter personenbezogene Daten in einer Weise verwendet oder offenlegt, die im Widerspruch zu dieser Richtlinie und/oder dem von den Grundsätzen geforderten Schutzniveau steht, wird COHERENT angemessene Schritte einleiten, um die Verwendung oder Offenlegung zu verhindern, beheben oder zu unterbinden.
Reicht COHERENT personenbezogene Daten an nicht beauftragte Dritte weiter, denen eine Kontrollfunktion (“Verantwortlicher”) zukommt, so wendet COHERENT die Mitteilungs- und Wahlmöglichkeitsgrundsätze an, sofern für die bestimmte Situation keine Ausnahmeregelung entsprechend dem europäischen Datenschutzrecht gilt, und lässt sich von diesen Parteien die vertragliche Zusicherung geben, dass sie dasselbe Maß an Schutz gewährleisten wie unter den Grundsätzen erforderlich.

5.4. Auskunft

Auf Anfrage und im umfassendsten im Rahmen des Gesetzes erlaubten Maß gewährt COHERENT Personen einen angemessenen Zugriff auf personenbezogene, sie betreffende Daten. Zudem unternimmt COHERENT angemessene Schritte, um Personen die Korrektur, Änderung oder Löschung von Daten zu erlauben, die erwiesenermaßen ungenau oder unvollständig sind bzw. deren Bearbeitung unter Verletzung der Grundsätze erfolgte.

5.5. Sicherheit

COHERENT unternimmt angemessene Vorkehrungen, um in seinem Besitz befindliche personenbezogene Daten vor Verlust, Missbrauch und unbefugtem Zugriff, Offenlegung, Veränderung oder Zerstörung zu schützen, wobei die während der Bearbeitung entstehenden Risiken und die Art der personenbezogenen Daten angemessen berücksichtigt werden.

5.6. Datenintegrität und Zweckbindung

COHERENT nutzt personenbezogene Daten nur auf eine Art, die mit dem Zweck der Datenerfassung oder der anschließenden Berechtigung durch die betroffene Person kompatibel ist (siehe 5.2.). COHERENT unternimmt angemessene Schritte, um sicherzustellen, dass die personenbezogenen Daten relevant für die beabsichtigte Verwendung, genau, vollständig und aktuell sind. COHERENT hält sich bei der Aufbewahrung personenbezogener Daten, die es im Rahmen des Privacy Shield-Abkommens erhalten hat, an diese Grundsätze.

5.7. Anlaufstelle, Geltendmachung und Haftung

Hinsichtlich der Einhaltung der Datenschutzrichtlinie verfolgt COHERENT den Ansatz der Selbstkontrolle. COHERENT überprüft in regelmäßigen Abständen, dass diese Richtlinie korrekt, deutlich sichtbar und vollständig umgesetzt ist sowie umfassend für alle Informationen gilt, die geschützt werden sollen, und den Bestimmungen des Privacy Shield-Abkommens entspricht. Personen, die eventuelle Bedenken darüber äußern möchten, können sich gern unter den nachstehenden Kontaktinformationen an COHERENT wenden. COHERENT wird in einem solchen Fall Überprüfungen vornehmen und dafür sorgen, dass Beschwerden und Streitigkeiten gemäß der in diesen Bestimmungen festgehaltenen Grundsätze beigelegt werden können.

6. Beschränkungen und Ausnahmen

Die Einhaltung dieser Grundsätze kann eingeschränkt sein: a) Soweit dies zur Erfüllung der geltenden nationalen Sicherheits-, Gemeinwohl- oder Strafverfolgungsanforderungen erforderlich ist, z. B. im Rahmen rechtmäßiger Anfragen seitens öffentlicher Behörden, (b) durch Gesetze, Regierungsverordnungen oder Rechtsprechungen, die widersprüchliche Verpflichtungen oder ausdrückliche Genehmigungen schaffen, vorausgesetzt, dass ein Unternehmen bei der Ausübung einer solchen Genehmigung nachweisen kann, dass die Nichteinhaltung der Grundsätze auf das erforderliche Maß beschränkt ist, um den durch diese Genehmigung übergeordneten berechtigten Interessen nachzukommen, oder (c) wenn die Datenschutz-Grundverordnung oder das Recht der Mitgliedstaaten Ausnahmen oder Abweichungen zulässt, sofern solche Ausnahmen oder Abweichungen in vergleichbaren Kontexten angewendet werden. Stellt COHERENT fest, dass einer seiner Mitarbeiter diese Datenschutzrichtlinie verletzt, wird er einem Disziplinarverfahren unterworfen.

7. Streitbeilegung

Jegliche Fragen oder Bedenken, die die Nutzung oder Offenlegung personenbezogener Daten betreffen, sollten an den Data Privacy Officer von COHERENT gerichtet werden, der unter der nachfolgenden Adresse erreichbar ist. COHERENT wird in einem solchen Fall Untersuchungen darüber anstellen und dafür sorgen, dass Beschwerden und Streitigkeiten gemäß der in dieser Richtlinie festgehaltenen Grundsätze beigelegt werden können.
Was Beschwerden im Zusammenhang mit dieser Richtlinie anbelangt, die nicht durch die internen Prozesse von COHERENT gelöst werden können, schließt sich COHERENT den Streitbeilegungsverfahren des von den Europäischen Datenschutzaufsichtsbehörden gegründeten Gremiums und des Schweizer Eidgenössischen Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitbeauftragten an, das Streitigkeiten entsprechend den Privacy Shield-Grundsätzen löst und das unter den unten genannten Adressen erreichbar ist. Sollten COHERENT oder die jeweiligen Behörden feststellen, dass COHERENT diese Richtlinie nicht erfüllt hat, unternimmt COHERENT angemessene Schritte, um nachteiligen Auswirkungen entgegenzuwirken und eine künftige Erfüllung zu fördern. COHERENT und seine in den USA ansässigen Partnerunternehmen unterliegen zudem den Untersuchungs- und Vollstreckungsbefugnissen der Federal Trade Commission, der im Rahmen des Privacy Shields zuständigen Aufsichtsbehörde.
Wenn eine Beschwerde nicht durch die oben genannten Beschwerdestellen beigelegt werden kann, kann das Privacy Shield-Gremium als “letzte Instanz” angerufen werden, um einen verbindlichen Schiedsspruch zu fällen.

8. Minderjährige

COHERENT speichert nicht bewusst personenbezogenen Daten von Personen, die unter 13 Jahre alt sind. Falls COHERENT aus irgendwelchen Gründen feststellt, dass es Daten von einer Person unter 13 Jahren gespeichert hat, werden diese sofort gelöscht oder vernichtet.

9. Kontaktinformationen

Fragen oder Kommentare zu dieser Richtlinie können bei COHERENT per Post oder E-Mail auf folgendem Wege eingereicht werden:

Mark Rakic
Data Privacy Officer
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
oder per Post
Data Privacy Officer
c/o Coherent, Inc.
5100 Patrick Henry Drive
Santa Clara, CA 95054, USA


Wenn Sie Bürger eines EWR-Mitgliedsstaates sind, können Sie sich bei ungelösten Beschwerden auch an das EU-Datenschutzgremium wenden, indem Sie sich an Ihre lokale Datenschutzaufsichtsbehörde wenden:


https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en


Wenn Sie Schweizer Staatsbürger sind, können Sie bei dem Eidgenössischen Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitbeauftragten unter folgender Adresse offene Beschwerden einreichen:


https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/task.html


10. Änderungen dieser Richtlinie

Diese Richtlinie kann von Zeit zu Zeit im Einklang mit den Privacy Shield-Grundsätzen geändert werden. Sollte dieser Fall eintreten, wird es eine entsprechende öffentliche Mitteilung darüber geben.


Diese Richtlinie gilt seit dem 09. September 2016 und wurde zuletzt am 15. November 2020 aktualisiert.


[1] Der EWR umfasst derzeit die folgenden Länder: Belgien, Bulgarien, Dänemark, Deutschland, Estland, Finnland, Frankreich, Griechenland, Großbritannien, Irland, Island, Italien, Kroatien, Lettland, Liechtenstein, Litauen, Luxemburg, Malta, Niederlande, Norwegen, Österreich, Polen, Portugal, Rumänien, Schweden, Slowakei, Slowenien, Spanien, Tschechien, Ungarn und Zypern.


[2] Informationen über die U.S. Department of Commerce Privacy Shield Zertifizierung sind abrufbar unter https://www.privacyshield.gov/ .